today was a really good day

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

actually, it's been a really good week.

Today, I exercised, for the SECOND day in a row...I know for many of you this is no big deal but for me it is HUGE. You see, I'm a lazy person by nature so the effort it takes me to get off my butt is exponentially greater than the desire to stay planted firmly ON my butt. Now that I've done it for a couple of days though, I'm feeling good...like I can keep it up. I'm not sure how much I weigh or how much I need to lose (we don't have a scale here and I like it that way!) I don't think it's that much though...I'll know I'm successful when my clothes fit the way they used to. That's all I'm looking for.

And on a related note, I went grocery shopping today and didn't buy any Oreos or Pizza Rolls - again, exercising some supreme willpower, hehe.

I got a phone call today to set up a phone interview with Target next week. I *think* it's a manager position in their distribution center (aka, a warehouse manager...right up my alley since that's EXACTLY what I did when I worked at Gallo) It's not my dream job but after 7 months of looking and nary a bite, I'll take what I can get. We need benefits (and I've heard Target has great ones) and the discount isn't bad either (especially as half the money I spend seems to go there anyway!) Sooooo, wish me luck. If I don't post about the interview going well though, don't ask...I promise I'll let y'all know if it's good news, otherwise, I don't want to talk about it :p

My house is clean...the dishes are done, the carpet is vacuumed, THE TOILETS ARE SCRUBBED PEOPLE. (OK, my scrapping area could use a little work...it's in a state of disarray that I like to call "creative chaos" Unfortunately, nothing creative is being created at the moment.)

I got my copy of Scrapbooks, Etc. Made in Minutes from the friendly FedEx guy.

Both of the boys have Halloween costumes ready and waiting - HELLO, it's not even October. Damn, I'm good.

*I* bought my first Christmas present (don't hate me because I'm organized) AND it was for someone I normally have a REALLY hard time buying for. Another biggie for the procrastinator in me - I usually start shopping, oh, around the second week of December.)

The 2Peas Creating Garden blooms tonight...always a new month highlight!

Yup, things are good...and I have something FUN planned for tomorrow night but I'm not sharing what it is yet...just have to wait for that one (and really, it's not a BIG deal so don't get too excited :p)

Everyone have a GREAT weekend!


might I recommend?

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

A book I finished last week...it was so good.

I used to be such an avid reader but since I had the two timesuckers and started scrapbooking (OK, my third timesucker) I haven't made the time to do it very often. With the exception of magazines and Dr. Seuss, I've read just a handful of "real" books in the past couple of years. Recently though, I've been trying to read more...a little every night...a little LESS computer time. It's been good and rewarding. Feels like those few braincells I still have left kicking around are being stimulated once again.

So anyway, the reason I recommend this book...besides the fact that it's just good storytelling - it really made me want to explore the genealogy of my family. It weaves this tale that goes back centuries and centuries and all concludes with one little girl, Ursula. SO interesting to read about all the nuances of a lineage. I'll admit, I've never really put much thought into the lives of the men and women that preceded me (well, other than those I've known...basically only as far back as my own grandparents.

I scrapbook to preserve memories for my children. Occasionally, I'll do a page about myself, Carlos, or some other part of our extended family but for the most part, it's all about the kids. My memories of my own childhood are so sketchy...bits and pieces here and there...no discernible pattern to them...I want to provide my children with the ability to at least have the memories provided to them if they cannot recall the details themselves...perhaps the books will even jog their memories so they experience the moments all over again. The good, the bad...the funny and the sad - all are important in tracing the evolution of a person.

But what about all the other people that influence them? EVERYONE is an integral part of their history. And to expand on that theory...what about all of THEIR ancestors that influenced them?

Needless to say, I have an itch to do some research. Find out who/what/where/when/why about some of my ancestors. Where did they come from, what did they do, what did they have in common with ME? I want to see how everything intertwined to the point where I came into being. I'm intrigued by the consequences of actions...the fact that if just *one* single ancestor had made *one* slightly different decision, everything would be different. I wouldn't be here in my current form and function...and therefore, neither would my children. How important does it seem now to have an understanding of your history?

Long, rambly, nonsensical...yup, that about sums up some of my posts as of late, lol. If anyone has any good genealogy resources to share with me to "get my feet wet" so to speak, please let me know! And really, check out the book - good stuff!


thanks for yesterday :)

Your comments made me feel better...still sad but not as much. It *will* be nice to have my body to myself again, lol (first time in over THREE years!) And to have a bit more freedom (overnights at the grandparents house anyone??) He was a little more cuddly with me yesterday strangely enough...not normally a cuddly boy either so that was nice.

Thanks again for the kind and supportive words, *sob,* I love you guys!


sad mommy today :(

This one:

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

is the cause of my sadness today. You know how I've been whining about nursing for awhile now...how in the months leading up to his first birthday I would tell him: "only 2 more months of this...only 3 more weeks of this...only 6 more days of this" as I was nursing him. He was a HARD nurser - Jake was so easy. Jake was a lot harder to "train" in the beginning but once he got the hang of it, it was such an easy, relaxed, comfortable affair. Zack picked it up in no time flat but it was often a struggle and he was a BITER! Again, the biting was easy to curb with Jake but Zack was much more stubborn.

So, despite looking forward to weaning Z...I felt a little guilty that I nursed Jake for 18 months (one day short, actually.) And I probably would have nursed Jake even a bit longer had I not been 3 months pregnant with Zack, lol. We were down to 2 feedings a day about 2 months ago and down to just a morning feeding for the past month or so. I kind of clinged to that morning feeding even past his first birthday since he was still relatively groggy (at 6 am, who isn't??) So, he didn't put up as much of a fight and we both often got another 30 minutes of sleep.

Yesterday though, for whatever reason, Carlos was up early. So, when Zack woke up, Carlos got him out of his crib and I kept sleeping...no nursing yesterday. I figured this was the best time to make the break from the nursing cycle so today, when he woke up, I took him from his crib directly to his high chair. And honestly, I'm not even sure he noticed that we skipped the nursing.

That must be the part that hurts the most :( That he didn't even really care that we skipped that "us" time. That was my last "only me" tie to him...the last need only *I* could fulfill.

Feel like I'm blowing this up to more than it should be, but I remember feeling the same way with Jake...glad that I wasn't tied to that routine anymore but sad that my baby doesn't need me for *that* part of his day anymore. I know that they both still need me in more ways than I could ever list but still, every step of the way they are growing up more and more and becoming more independent.

This post is less than coherent but felt like being sappy this morning I guess. Sorry for the rambling and not-too-prosaic words...hug your babies tight today.


don't usually do this...

share scrapbooking kind of stuff, that is. But I had to make an exception for this...

This is Jake, in all his diapered glory. This is Jake EVERYDAY. The kid lives in his diaper. Perhaps you've noticed that this is his outfit of choice in most every picture I have posted on my blog (and, come to think of it, I sure do take a lot of pictures of my couch :p) We don't have any problems getting him dressed to leave the house but once we're home, he wants his shirt OFF, his pants OFF, his socks OFF...well, you get the idea.

Just wanted to make it clear that it's not that I don't dress the boy; this is his choice, this is his preference, this is his perogative, and HOPEFULLY, this is a phase (especially as the DAMN cold Michigan winter is sneaking up on us!)


well, it's a start at least...

OK, so he didn't actually GO potty...but he did ask to sit on the toilet and that in itself is a pretty major step. He sat there for quite a long while (long enough to read a book, hehe) and now knows the word "penis." Excellent. Also, please note the helmet on the floor...must keep our treasures close. Let it be noted that I probably never would have thought to take a picture like this but after seeing this layout by Moon, I had to. (And if you're not familiar with her work, check it ALL out because it ALL rocks.)

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

In other news...Jake


...out his butt"

while in the tub tonight.

Life with boys...never dull. So glad he's getting more verbal these days.


better late than never...

So, I didn't get any great pictures at the BIG birthday party. Jake love, love, LOVED Caesarland. He ran around, played with the big kids; air hockey and racing games with dad...he ate zero, zip, nada pizza (or cake!) and we had to bribe him with the promise of a sucker to get him to open presents, hehe. Once he dug into them he had fun though. He got a ton of fun gifts and a few that left us questioning the sanity of the "gifters" (hi Jen :) - see ya at Christmas, lol) The skates and equipment didn't really seem to register when he opened them but he's shown A LOT of interest since. Today, we put on the skates, helmet and gloves. He freaked! Loved them and wanted to go outside right away. Our "outside" isn't really equipped to handle skating lessons though so daddy promised him a trip to the skate park tomorrow. Didn't really get any great pics today either (what the heck did I pay the big bucks for this camera for?!?) but this one is my fave.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Hope your weekend was stellar :)


And now he is 3...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

He's been doing the "2 fingers on one hand 1 finger on the other" bit all day. When I bring out the camera though he gets shy...that's when daddy steps in and does it for him :)

Where did the time go?? Why am I so wistful these last couple of weeks?? Why, oh WHY did I have my children whose birthdays are so close together? I needed to spread the melancholy out a bit, dammit. If there is another baby, it's gonna have to be a February baby!

Up next, the party at Caesarland tomorrow night. I'm guessing he will LOVE it and that we will have a VERY difficult time pulling him away from all the EXTRAVAGANZA that *is* Caesarland long enough to eat pizza or open presents!

Shhhhh, we got him skates! And pads and a helmet. Carlos is beside himself with excitement. He's been waiting three long years to introduce this kid to skates. Jake's been a master with a hockey stick for quite some time but skates...this opens up a whole new world of possibilities. Must admit, I'm a bit excited myself. Don't spoil the surprise for Jake though ;)

I'll try to update with a couple of party pics tomorrow...wish me luck!


my hot husband :)

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

For those of you who think my husband is HOT, a little picture for you...for the record, I think he's hot myself :)

I also think he is absolutely the best person out there for me...we share so much...our interests, our hopes for the future, our feelings for each other, our morals and ideals for raising our children. It's pretty nice around here. He also has a wicked sense of humor and that is good for me too...we "get" each other when there aren't a whole hell of a lot of other people that get us.

I've recently become obsessed with Brian Andreas (due in part to an incredible layout my buddy Gillian did recently of her cutie pie Emma...I would show you the layout but it's unavailable right now *wink*) I've done a couple of layouts myself recently using quotes of his and ran across this quote a couple of days ago:

We sat side by side in the morning light & looked out at the future together.

Made me think of C and I immediately (as do so many other things...) Back in the day we would often rise early, drive up the mountain a bit with some Krispy Kreme (droooool) and watch the sunrise. It was a time for us to connect...talk without the interruption of TV or phone, and enjoy the silence TOGETHER...something we don't have the opportunity to do much anymore. I look forward to the future when we get to spend LOTS of peaceful, quiet time together...not *too* soon though, these boys of ours are growing up way too fast as it is (Jake will be THREE tomorrow...happy birthday dear Jake.)

A picture from one of our early morning drives...taken on my birthday in 2002, a couple of weeks after we got married...I was a few weeks pregnant with my sweet boy here but happily past the morning sickness :) A really crappy pic but I had a really crappy camera at the time...I still love it because Carlos took it of me and he loves it :)

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Hope your long weekend was a wonderful one...Happy Labor Day :)


scenes from a birthday party...

as promised, introducing my newly one-year-old boy:

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Feeling sad and nostalgic for his infant-ness. Can't believe how fast the past year has FLOWN by. Wondering if we'll have any more children and then telling myself to STOP and enjoy these moments with Jake and Zack.

The party went well. Despite POURING all morning (when, of course, we planned the festivities for the backyard) the clouds parted and the sun came out just as people started to arrive. We kept it simple...hamburgers, brats, hotdogs, my mom's yummy potato salad. And of course the cake (always the most exciting part of ANY birthday party :D) Zack DUG IN (as you can see from the pic taken at the end of the festivities, hehe.) Jake also made the unfortunate decision to eat half of a "lollipop" also known as one of the star candles from Z's cake (he was not impressed and made a big production out of "YUCK"ing and spitting the offending wax out of his mouth. Presents were plentiful and at the end of the day everyone was happy.

Still one sad momma here though :(


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...